Welcome to Q&A for Home Maintenance Q&A section, where you can ask questions and get answers from me and other members of the community.

Spam, self-promotion, questions with abusive, inappropriate language, and irrelevant questions will be deleted.
All of the questions are moderated!


You'll be notified when your question is answered. Please reply with Feedback to share whether a solution worked or didn't work. Thank you!

Connect on Google+
Find on Google+ Local

What's the distance between plumbing vents and power ventilator on roof?

0 votes
I've been told by a plumbing contractor that the power ventilator for the attic needs to be 10 feet away from any plumbing vents.

I'm trying to find the code that is applicable to this. The only reference I can find is related to "Combustion-type" vents (i.e. Gas/Chimney) which have the 10-2 rule applicable to them.

The power ventilator is only for exhausting hot air from the attic, whereas, the plumbing vents are for for sanitary/water.

Can anyone help?
asked in Plumbing by tprice (120 points)
Share this question on your favorite network.

1 Answer

0 votes

 

Hi Tprice,
 
The paragraphs (12.4) below are from the National Standard Plumbing Code which can be found here: http://www.state.nj.us/dca/divisions/codes/codreg/pdf_misc_codes/2006_nspc.pdf. It appears to have the best explanation.
 
IPC (International Plumbing Code) wording is almost identical (not available online).
 
IRC (International Residential Code) references are here: http://publicecodes.citation.com/icod/irc/2012/icod_irc_2012_31_sec003.htm
 
An attic power vent in this case is considered as “other ventilating opening” and that 10' distance depends on a few conditions in 12.4.4 c & d
 
12.4 VENT TERMINALS
12.4.1 Extension Above Roofs
Vent pipes shall terminate not less than 6 inches above the roof, measured from the highest point where the vent intersects the roof.
EXCEPTION: Where a roof is used for any purpose other than weather protection, vents shall extend at least 7 feet above the roof and shall be properly supported.
 
12.4.4 Location of Vent Terminal
a. Vent terminals shall not be located where vapors can enter the building.
 
b. No vent terminal shall be located directly beneath any door, window, or other ventilating opening of a building or of another building, nor shall any such vent terminal be within 10 feet horizontally of such opening unless it is at least 2 feet above the top of such opening.
 
c. Where a vent terminal is within 10 feet horizontally and less than 2 feet above a ventilation opening described in Section 12.4.4b and the line-of-sight from the vent terminal to the ventilation opening is interrupted by the continuous ridge of a roof, the ridge shall be at least 2 feet above the top of the opening. Otherwise, the vent terminal shall comply with Section 12.4.4b.
 
d. Where a vent terminal is within 10 feet horizontally and less than 2 feet above a ventilation opening described in Section 12.4.4b and the line of sight from the vent terminal to such ventilation opening is interrupted by a solid wall or solid barrier, the top of the wall or barrier shall be at least 2 feet above the top of the ventilation opening and the shortest travel distance around the wall or barrier from the vent terminal to the nearest edge of the ventilation opening shall be at least 10 feet. Otherwise, the vent terminal shall comply with Section 12.4.4b.
 
Let me know if there's anything else I can help you with. Just click "comment" below
answered by darekrudy (21,730 points)
...